Klarna Privacy Statement - Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy Klarna

 

It is important to us that you feel protected when you pay with Klarna or use any of our other services. That is why we provide all information about how we use your personal data in this privacy statement. 

 

For convenience, we have divided this statement into different sections, so that you immediately find what you are looking for. To go directly to a section, simply click on one of the options below.

 

  1. Who is responsible for your personal data?

  2. Your rights with regard to your personal data.

  3. What personal data do we collect?

  4. What personal data do we process, for what purpose and on what legal basis?

  5. How can you withdraw your consent?

  6. Profiling by Klarna and automated decision-making

  7. With whom do we share your personal data?

  8. Where do we process your personal data?

  9. How long do we keep your personal data?

  10. How do we use cookies and similar tracking technologies?

  11. Updates to this Privacy Statement.

  12. Klarna's contact details

 

1. Who is responsible for your personal data?

 

Klarna Bank AB (publ) is registered in the Swedish Trade Register under the registration number 556737-0431 with its registered office at Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden ("Klarna, "we", "us"). Klarna Bank AB is the data controller in accordance with with the EU General Data Protection Regulation "GDPR", which stands for General Data Protection Regulation "GDPR". If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection team by writing to dataprotectie@klarna.nl.

2. Your rights with regard to your personal data

 

  • Right to information. You have the right to be informed about how we process your personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement, by publishing information on our website and by answering your questions.

  • Right to inspect your data. You can request a copy of your personal data if you want to know what information we have about you. 

  • Right to data portability. You can request a copy in a machine-readable format of the personal data that we use to make an agreement with you, or based on your consent. 

  • Right to rectification. You have the right to correct or supplement incorrect or incomplete information about yourself.

  • Right to have your data erased. You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted. This applies to information that is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for which you withdraw your consent. It is important to know that your right to have your data deleted is not absolute. Klarna is obliged to keep certain information, even if you ask us to delete it. These information retention obligations are described in more detail in the points 4 and 9. It is legally determined that certain information may not be deleted immediately.

  • Right to restrict processing. If you believe that your data is incorrect, that our processing is unlawful or that we do not need the information for a specific purpose, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. You can also request a restriction pending our evaluation to determine whether our interest in processing your data outweighs your right not to have this data processed.

  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data or to object to our processing. You can object to our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR), referring to your personal circumstances. In addition, you can always object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

  • Right to object to an automated decision that has significant consequences for you. You have the right to object to an automated decision taken by Klarna if this decision produces legal effects or constitutes a decision that significantly affects you. See in point 6 how Klarna uses automated decisions.

  • Right to withdraw your consent. As described in point 5 you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time if we process your personal data on the basis of your implicit or explicit consent. This means that we will stop processing, but this will not affect the processing that has already been carried out.

  • Right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint with Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, the Swedish supervisory authority for Klarna's processing of personal data. You can reach Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten through the following link.

 

If you wish to exercise one or more of your rights, you can do so by sending an email to dataprotectie@klarna.nl with specific mention of the rights involved. You can also go through our home page to request access to your personal data, or to have it removed. For other questions you can enter the contact information point 12 consult.

Settings in the Klarna App: In this Klarna App, Klarna gives you the opportunity to adjust your preferences for certain services, such as pending announcements or automatically filling in your information when purchasing. We will always respect your choices.

 

3. What personal data do we collect?

 

In this section we describe the categories of personal data we use. In point 4 we describe the purposes of the processing of these categories of personal data, i.e. how the data is used.

  • Contact and identification information - Name, date of birth, social security number, title, occupation, gender, billing and delivery address, email address, mobile phone number, nationality, age, income data, sound recordings, your photos and video recordings, your identity card, etc.

  • Information about goods/services - Information about the goods/services that you have purchased or ordered, such as the type of item or the tracking number of the delivery. 

  • Information about your financial capacity - Information about e.g. your income, any credits, a negative payment history and previous credit approvals.

  • Payment Information - Credit and debit card details (card number, expiry date and CVV code), bank account number, bank name.

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services - Which service(s) and which different functions did you use in these services and how did you use them. This includes information about outstanding and past debts, your repayment history and your personal preferences.

  • Technical information generated by your use of Klarna's services - Technical data such as response time for web pages, download errors, date and time you used the service. 

  • Information about your contacts with Klarna's customer service - Recorded phone calls, chat conversations and email correspondence.

  • Your contacts with the stores you frequent - Information about your interaction with stores, e.g. whether you received the merchandise and what type of store you frequent. 

  • Device Information - IP address, language settings, browser settings, time zone, operating system, platform, screen resolution and similar information about your device's settings. 

  • Information from external PEP and sanction lists - Sanction lists and lists of politically exposed persons ("PEP") contain information such as name, date of birth, place of birth, occupation or position, and the reason why the person is on the relevant list.

  • Sensitive personal data - Sensitive personal data are data about religious, political or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, as well as data about sexual life or sexual orientation

  • Service-specific personal data - In the context of our services via the Klarna App, we use additional personal data that does not fall under the following categories: Klarna's savings and payment accounts, Email Connect, Personal Finance and event registrations. Information about each service:

    • The Klarna App: Any content you upload to your app (such as photos or receipts), location data, info about how to use your browser and which websites you visit;

    • Klarna's savings and checking accounts: Information about your incoming and outgoing money transactions. Klarna will also process data about third parties (such as beneficiaries or payers) for this service;

    • Email Connect: Information from your affiliate email account that we pass on to the Klarna App; this includes your purchases, product, price and quantity information, delivery tracking numbers and store information;

    • Personal finances: Information from your other bank accounts and other types of accounts (such as card accounts) that you wish to link to the Service, as well as information such as account number, bank, previous transactions of your linked accounts, balances and credits; and

    • Registration of events via social media: Information about your social media account profile and company information such as your employer's name, address and type of company.

Detailed information on the relevant personal data for each service can also be found in the terms and conditions we here have listed.

 

4. What personal data do we process, for what purpose and on what legal basis?

 

To make it easier for you, we have described in the tables below what we will use your personal data for (the purpose) and which categories of personal data we use for that purpose. In point 3 see which data points belong to each category of personal data. In the tables we also describe our "legal basis", which is what legal rights we have to process data about you under current data protection legislation, such as the GDPR. The tables also describe when Klarna will stop using the personal data specifically for each purpose. Finally, we describe whether it is data that we receive from you, or whether it is data that Klarna receives from another source. If we receive data from another source, that source will be listed in parentheses.

 

4.1 Below are the purposes for which Klarna always uses your personal information, regardless of the service you use.

 

Purpose of processing - what we do and why

Categories of personal data used for the purpose, and where they come from (the source). See point 3 for more information on what each category entails.

Legal basis for processing according to the GDPR.

When the goal ends (see point 9 for details on when the data will be erased)

To manage the interaction with you as a customer as agreed, and this for every service you use. This includes creating and sending information in electronic format (no marketing).

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

  • Payment Information.

  • Sensitive Personal Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device) 

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3).

Data processing is necessary for Klarna to enter into a contract with you (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). 

 

If the service processes sensitive personal data (e.g. of material that you want to upload), this is done on the basis of your explicit consent (Article 9(2)(a) GDPR).


 

When the agreement between you and Klarna ends.

To be able to conduct customer satisfaction surveys and market surveys, via email, SMS, telephone or other communication channels.

 

If you do not want us to carry out this processing, please contact us to let us know. See point 2 for more information about your rights. See point 12 for our contact details.

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). When balancing interests, Klarna states that it has a legitimate interest in being able to process personal data, that the processing is necessary to achieve the specific purpose and that our interest outweighs your right to object. 

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

When the agreement between you and Klarna ends.

To ensure the network and information security of Klarna's services.


 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device)

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). When balancing interests, Klarna states that it has a legitimate interest in ensuring the security of the network and information, that the processing is necessary to achieve the specific purpose and that its interest outweighs your right to object. It is also in your interest as a customer that we ensure good information security.

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

This processing lasts as long as you use a service.

To be able to help you as a vulnerable customer (i.e. if you contact us for extra support due to special circumstances). This means that we can offer you special support, e.g. when you contact customer service.

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

  • Sensitive personal data (information about your health). 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

On the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a)) and (Article 9(2)(a) GDPR).

When you inform us that you are no longer a vulnerable customer or when you withdraw your consent. We also stop this processing if and when you inform us that you no longer want to be a Klarna customer.

To be able to perform risk analyses, prevent fraud and perform risk management.

 

We carry out the processing to confirm your identity and to check whether the data you have provided is correct, as well as to prevent criminal activities. 

 

This processing amounts to profiling and automated decision-making. We use automated decision-making for this purpose, to determine whether you are at risk of fraud. See point 6 for more information on profiling and automated decisions. 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store)

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies) 

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device)

The processing is necessary for Klarna to conclude a contract with you (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). 

 

We are also legally obliged to verify the identity of our customers (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR). (Swedish Act (2017:630) on Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Measures


 

This processing takes place while you are using a Klarna service.

 

If Klarna has identified a risk in the way you use Klarna, we will continue to use your information for this purpose and continuously update our risk assessment as long as there is a risk of fraud. This processing lasts as long as we are legally obliged to keep your data. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.


 

To anonymize your personal data in order to improve our services and products and to analyze consumer behaviour.


 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

  • Payment Information.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store)

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device) 

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3).

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). In this balancing of interests, Klarna has determined that it has a legitimate interest in both anonymizing your personal data for product development purposes and in analyzing consumer behavior to improve the service and customer experience. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest prevails over your right not to have your data processed for this purpose. Anonymizing your information also means that we use as little personal data as possible.

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

This processing continues as long as Klarna needs to keep the information in its systems, for example to comply with the agreement concluded with you or to comply with applicable legislation. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

To perform data analysis for product development and testing, to improve our risk and credit models and to design our services (if possible, we first anonymize the data, which means that no more personal data is processed afterwards).


 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

  • Payment Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device)

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3).

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). When balancing interests, Klarna assumes that it has a legitimate interest in performing data analysis for product development and testing purposes. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. In addition, our customers benefit from the processing because it helps us to deliver error-free and sustainable services.

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

This processing continues as long as Klarna needs to keep the information in its systems, for example to comply with the agreement concluded with you or to comply with applicable legislation. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

To prepare statistics and reports for economic analysis or analysis of payment trends or volumes in certain regions or industries (where possible we anonymize the data first, which means that no further processing of personal data takes place afterwards).


 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

  • Payment Information.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3).

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). In balancing interests, Klarna states that it has a legitimate interest in obtaining statistical data and reports for this purpose. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. 

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

This processing continues as long as Klarna needs to keep the information in its systems, for example to comply with the agreement concluded with you or to comply with applicable legislation. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

To check and verify your identity.


 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

Data processing is necessary for Klarna to enter into a contract with you (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

As long as you use one of Klarna's services.

To share your personal data with the categories of recipients described in point 7.1 (suppliers and subcontractors, companies within the Klarna Group, those responsible for your financial transactions, authorities and buyers of claims, companies or assets).

  • All in point 3 mentioned categories.

Depending on the beneficiary (see point 7.1).

This processing continues as long as Klarna needs to keep the information in its systems, e.g. to comply with the agreement concluded with you or to comply with applicable law. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

To decide what kind of marketing we will offer you. 

 

If you do not want us to carry out this processing, please contact us. Contact information can be found in point 12.

 

The processing may involve profiling. See point 6 for more information about your rights. 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device) 

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3).

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). When balancing interests, Klarna states that it has a legitimate interest in determining what type of marketing we should offer you. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. We have also considered that marketing is mentioned in the GDPR as an example of legitimate interest.

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

When the agreement between you and Klarna ends, or when you let us know that you are not interested in this processing.

To provide you with marketing materials and offers about our services.

 

If you do not want us to carry out this processing, please contact us to let us know. See point 12 for our contact details. 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). When balancing interests, Klarna states that it has a legitimate interest in sending you marketing about our services and offers. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. We have also considered that marketing is mentioned in the GDPR as an example of legitimate interest.

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

When the agreement between you and Klarna ends, or when you let us know that you are not interested in this processing.

To protect Klarna from legal claims and to safeguard Klarna's legal rights.

  • All in point 3 mentioned categories.

 

In the event of a dispute, Klarna may also collect other categories of personal data about you if we need it to exercise our rights. 

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). In balancing interests, Klarna states that it has a legitimate interest in protecting itself against legal claims. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object.

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

This processing continues as long as Klarna needs to keep the information in its systems, for example to comply with the agreement concluded with you or to comply with applicable legislation. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

 

4.2 Purposes for which your personal data is used when you use one of Klarna's payment methods, log in to Klarna at a store, or choose to pay by debit or credit card at Klarna's checkout in a store.

 

Purpose of processing - what we do and why

Categories of personal data used for the purpose, and where they come from (the source). See point 3 for more information on what each category entails.

Legal basis for processing according to the GDPR.

When the goal ends (see point 9 for details on when the data will be erased)

To transfer the store's right to payment for your purchase to Klarna ("factoring").

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies) 

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device)

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). In balancing interests, Klarna states that it (and the store) has a legitimate interest in buying or selling your outstanding credit. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. 

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

When the purchase takes place.

To share your personal data with the categories of recipients in point 7.2 (stores, payment service providers and financial institutions, fraud prevention agencies and companies that provide identity information, as well as Google).

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device)

Depending on the beneficiary (see point 7.2).

In the first place when the purchase takes place, but also during the entire period that Klarna has the data in its systems, i.e. until the data is erased. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

In a store that offers Klarna as a payment method or that has Klarna checkout, we evaluate the order in which the different payment methods should be presented to you at the store checkout. This processing does not affect which of Klarna's payment methods are available to you.

 

If you do not want us to carry out this processing, please contact us to let us know. Contact information can be found in point 12.

 

This processing creates profiling. See point 6 for more information about your rights.

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna). 

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

If you have accepted and used the so-called "Shopping Service" service, as described in more detail under the terms of the service you here then the legal basis for the processing is the performance of the contract (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

 

If, on the other hand, you have not concluded a "Shopping Service" agreement, the processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). In balancing interests, Klarna states that it has a legitimate interest in examining the order in which the various payment options will be presented to you at the in-store checkout. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. 

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

When the payment methods are shown at checkout.

Prevent Klarna's activities from being used for money laundering or terrorist financing by monitoring and evaluating transactions. Klarna also conducts ongoing risk assessments and develops risk models to combat money laundering and terrorist financing. 

 

This processing amounts to profiling and automated decision-making. See point 6 for more information on profiling and automated decisions.

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services 

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device). 

  • Information from external sanctions and PEP lists. (Sanction lists and PEP lists)

  • Sensitive personal data (information about political opinions, religious beliefs and/or health information in the PEP lists).

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for information about Klarna's savings and checking accounts).

To comply with the law (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR). (Swedish Act (2017:630) on Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Measures)

 

The basis for the processing of sensitive personal data is that it is necessary for reasons of public interest (Article 9(2)(g) GDPR).

When the agreement between you and Klarna is terminated. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law. 

To conduct a fraud prevention evaluation before accepting a purchase.

 

This processing amounts to profiling and automated decision-making. We use automated decision-making for this purpose, to determine whether you are at risk of fraud. See point 6 for more information on profiling and automated decisions. 

 

Also see point 7.2.3 about our use of fraud prevention agencies to which your data may be transferred, and our legal basis for that transfer.

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device)

 

In addition to the above, Klarna receives information from fraud prevention agencies about whether your information indicates an attempted fraud.

To enter into and perform the contract (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

When the credit evaluation is performed.

To maintain accounting and administrative processing as provided for in accounting law, and to retain it in compliance with applicable law.

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Information about your contacts with Klarna customer service. (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

To comply with the law (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR). (The Swedish Accounting Act (1999:1078))

During the accounting period, and until 7 years after the end of the year in which the information was recorded. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

To perform calculations in accordance with capital adequacy rules. 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for information about Klarna's savings and checking accounts).

To comply with the law (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR). (Capital Adequacy Regulation 575/2013, and Capital Adequacy Directive 2013/36)

Seven years after the end of the year in which the information was recorded. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

 

4.3 Purposes for which your personal data is processed if you use one of Klarna's payment methods where credit is provided, or when you use the Klarna card or the one-time card.

 

These are the services that provide credit: "Pay later" (invoice), "Pay now" (for payment by direct debit), "Financing" (payment in installments), as well as the Klarna card and the one-time card (both of which are offered in the Klarna App).
 

Purpose of processing - what we do and why

Categories of personal data used for the purpose, and where they come from (the source). See point 3 for more information on what each category entails.

Legal basis according to the GDPR

When the goal ends (see point 9 for details on when the data will be erased)

To perform a credit assessmentbeoordeling

before credit is granted.

 

This includes profiling and the

decision to approve or reject 

credit holds an "automated

decision" in. See point 6 for more

information about profiling and

automated decisions.

 

Also see point 7.3.1 about our use of fraud prevention agencies to which your data may be transferred, and our legal basis for that transfer.

 

 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).


 

To enter into and perform the credit agreement (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

When the credit evaluation is performed.

To share your personal data with the categories of recipients that point 7.3 (credit bureaus, debt collectors and other buyers of outstanding receivables, as well as VISA, debt transferors and digital wallet providers). 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

  • Payment Information.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods and services (the store)

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device)

Depending on the beneficiary (see point 7.3).

Firstly, when the purchase takes place, but also as long as Klarna keeps the data in its systems, i.e. until they are erased. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law. 

To the right Klarna has to transfer the payment of your purchase to a new beneficiary ("factoring").


 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store)

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies) 

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). In balancing interests, Klarna states that it has a legitimate interest in selling outstanding credits as part of its corporate policy. We assure you that the processing is necessary to pursue this interest and that our interest prevails over your right to object. 

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

The processing can be carried out even if the debt is unpaid (you will be notified if the debt is transferred).

To provide debt collection services, i.e. to collect and sell overdue debts.


 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies) 

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). In balancing interests, Klarna states that it has a legitimate interest in collecting and selling debts. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. 

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

When the debt is paid.

To prevent Klarna's activities from being used for money laundering or terrorist financing purposes, by monitoring and evaluating transactions, conducting risk assessments and creating risk models. 

 

This processing involves profiling, and a decision that you are at risk of money laundering is called an "automated decision". See point 6 for more information on profiling and automated decisions.

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device)

  • Information from external sanctions and PEP lists. (Sanction lists and PEP lists)

  • Sensitive personal data (information about political opinions, religious beliefs and/or health information in the PEP lists).

To comply with the law (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR). (Swedish Act (2017:630) on Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Measures)

The condition for the processing of sensitive personal data is that it is necessary for reasons of public interest (Article 9(2)(g) GDPR).

Up to five years after the termination of the agreement or after the termination of the customer relationship (up to ten years where requested by law enforcement authorities). See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

Archiving and accounting in accordance with accounting legislation.

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for information about Klarna's savings and checking accounts).

To comply with the law (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR). (The Swedish Accounting Act (1999:1078))

Seven years after the end of the year in which the information was recorded. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

 

4.4 Use of your personal data and information to give you access to the Klarna account service (savings and payment accounts).

 

Purpose of processing - what we do and why

Categories of personal data used for the purpose, and where they come from (the source). See point 3 for more information on what each category entails.

Legal basis according to the GDPR

When the goal ends (see point 9 for details on when the data will be erased)

To offer Klarna's savings and checking accounts. 




 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

  • Sensitive Personal Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for information about Klarna's savings and checking accounts). 


 

Data processing is necessary for Klarna to enter into a contract with you (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

 

If the service processes sensitive personal data (of your transactions), this is done on the basis of your explicit consent (Article 9(2)(a) GDPR).

 

Information about third parties (such as the recipient of the payment or the payer) is based on a balance of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). In balancing interests, Klarna has stated that both we and you (and also the payment recipient/payer) have a legitimate interest in processing this data to carry out the transactions in question. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. 

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

When the agreement between you and Klarna ends.

To pass on your personal data to the in point 7.4 described categories of recipients (credit institutions and other financial institutions).

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

  • Sensitive Personal Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for information about Klarna's savings and checking accounts).

Data processing is necessary for Klarna to enter into a contract with you (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). The terms of service are here available.

 

If the service processes sensitive personal data (of your transactions), this is done on the basis of your explicit consent (Article 9(2)(a) GDPR).

When the agreement between you and Klarna ends.

To prevent Klarna's activities from being used for money laundering or terrorist financing purposes, by monitoring and evaluating transactions, conducting risk assessments and creating risk models. 

 

This processing involves profiling, and a decision that you are at risk of money laundering becomes an automated decision. See point 6 for more information on profiling and automated decisions.

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Technical information generated when you use Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device)

  • Information from external sanctions and PEP lists. (Sanction lists and PEP lists)

  • Sensitive personal data (information about political opinions, religious beliefs and/or health information in the PEP lists).

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for information about Klarna's savings and checking accounts).

To comply with the law (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR). (Swedish Act (2017:630) on Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Measures

The condition for the processing of sensitive personal data is that it is necessary for reasons of public interest (Article 9(2)(g) GDPR).

Up to five years after the termination of the agreement or customer relationship (up to ten years in cases where law enforcement authorities request it). See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

Archiving and accounting in accordance with accounting legislation. 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store) 

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

To comply with the law (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR). (The Swedish Accounting Act (1999:1078))

Seven years after the end of the year in which the information was recorded. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

To perform calculations in accordance with capital adequacy rules. 

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Payment Information. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store)

  • Information about your financial condition (Klarna and credit reference agencies)

  • Information about your use of Klarna's services (Klarna).

  • Your contacts with the shops you frequent and where you buy. (the store)

  • Device information (your device)

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for information about Klarna's savings and checking accounts).

Follow applicable law (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR) (Capital Adequacy Regulation 575/2013, and Capital Adequacy Directive 2013/36)

Seven years after the end of the year in which the information was recorded. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

 

4.5 Processing of your personal data when you use Klarna's shopping service.

 

When you use Klarna's Shopping Service, Klarna will process your personal data for the purposes described in the table below. The terms and conditions of the shopping service and the description of the functions that are part of it are available here.

 

Purpose of processing - what we do and why

Categories of personal data used for the purpose, and where they come from (the source). See point 3 for more information on what each category entails.

Legal basis according to the GDPR

When the goal ends (see point 9 for details on when the data will be erased)

To provide the Klarna's Shopping Service and the features that are part of it.

The service implies your profiling to personalize the content of the Klarna App and Klarna's checkout.

  • All in point 3 mentioned categories. 

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3).

  • Sensitive Personal Information.

Data processing is necessary for Klarna to enter into a contract with you (user conditions for the shopping service (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

 

If the shopping service also processes sensitive personal data (if you have uploaded this data, e.g. via receipts for certain purchases/memberships, or if you have given us access to this data in some other way), we process this data on the basis of your express consent (Article 9(2)(a) GDPR). See point 3 for more information about this type of personal data.

When the agreement between you and Klarna ends.

You decide whether to share your location with us or not. We use this information to find stores near you. 

You can turn off location sharing on your device at any time.

Yours:

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for location information).

Data processing is necessary for Klarna to enter into a contract with you (user conditions for the shopping service (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

When the function is closed. Klarna does not save your location after we show you the stores in your area.

To offer you a browser via the Klarna App with which you can visit, for example, the websites of shops. Klarna will collect information about how you use the browser to customize its mobile application. 

Yours:

  • Sensitive Personal Information.

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for information about the Klarna App).

Data processing is necessary for Klarna to enter into a contract with you (user conditions for the shopping service (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

 

If the service processes sensitive personal data (e.g. from pages you visit), this is done on the basis of your explicit consent (Article 9(2)(a) GDPR). However, this sensitive information will not be used for any other purpose than to show you the current website in the browser.

When the agreement between you and Klarna ends.

To transfer your personal data to the categories of recipients described in point 7.5 (affiliated networks, Google, partners under the Personal Finance service and the Offer and Benefits program, as well as logistics and transportation companies).

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

  • Sensitive personal data (if you have uploaded such data or otherwise provided us with access to this data).

 

From other sources:

  • Information about goods/services (the store)

  • Device information (your device)

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for information about the Klarna App).

Depending on the beneficiary (see point 7.5).

When the agreement between you and Klarna ends.

 

4.6 Extra services you can use via the Klarna App

Purpose of processing - what we do and why

Categories of personal data used for the purpose, and where they come from (the source). See point 3 for more information on what each category entails.

Legal basis according to the GDPR

When the goal ends (see point 9 for details on when the data will be erased)

If you have linked your email account to Klarna's Email Connect service, Klarna will periodically connect to your email account(s) to obtain information about your purchases.

You can terminate this service at any time and thus stop Klarna's access to your email account. 

From other sources:

  • Sensitive Personal Information. (the webmail provider)

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for information about Email Connect). (the webmail provider)

Data processing is necessary for Klarna to enter into a contract with you (user conditions for the shopping service (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

 

If the service processes sensitive personal data (of your transactions), this is done on the basis of your explicit consent (Article 9(2)(a) GDPR). See point 3 For more information.

When the agreement between you and Klarna ends.

If you have linked your bank accounts to the Personal Finance service, Klarna will provide you with tools to keep your finances under control using specific needs that are tailored to you. 

With this processing we do profiling, with which we want to adapt the content of the service to what we think will interest you. More information about profiling can be found in point 6

If you want to use the offers and benefits that Klarna provides in the context of this service, we will share your personal data with the partner providing it (see point 7.5.3).

From other sources: 

  • Sensitive Personal Information. (your affiliate account)

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 for information on Personal Finance). (your affiliate account)

Data processing is necessary for Klarna to enter into a contract with you (user conditions for the shopping service (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

 

If the service processes sensitive personal data (of your transactions), this is done on the basis of your explicit consent (Article 9(2)(a) GDPR). See point 3 For more information.

When the agreement between you and Klarna ends.

 

4.7 Offers and event invites posted on social media, and your interaction with us through social media

Purpose of processing - what we do and why

Categories of personal data used for the purpose, and where they come from (the source). See point 3 for more information on what each category entails.

Legal basis for processing according to the GDPR.

When the goal ends (see point 9 for details on when the data will be erased)

If you register for an event via social media, we will process your personal data in order to provide the requested service.

 

You can always unsubscribe from this by contacting us. See point 12 for our contact details.

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data.

  • Service-specific personal data (see point 3 regarding registrations for events via social media).

Klarna must process your data in order to conclude a contract with you (concerning participation in an event) (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). 

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. See point 12 for our contact details.

When the event is over

 

4.8 Klarna's processing when you contact its customer service

Purpose of processing - what we do and why

Categories of personal data used for the purpose, and where they come from (the source). See point 3 for more information on what each category entails.

Legal basis for processing according to the GDPR.

When the target ends (see point 9 for details on when the data will be erased)

To handle all matters that come to Klarna's customer service.

This means that various forms of written conversations are kept to document customer problems, as well as for security purposes and to prevent fraud. 

Yours:

  • Information about your contacts with Klarna customer service.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about your contacts with Klarna customer service. (Klarna).

Performance of contracts (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

Up to ten years, based on the limitation period. See point 9 for more information about our obligations and the right to retain information as provided by law.

 

Quality and service improvement (to ensure satisfactory service). We may record telephone conversations between you and our employees for quality purposes, in order to provide better products and services.

Yours:

  • Information about your contacts with Klarna customer service. 

 

From other sources:

  • Information about your contacts with Klarna customer service. (Klarna).

The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). In balancing interests, Klarna has determined that it has a legitimate interest to improve its services, internal training and quality control, and to document its customer service communications. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. As a customer, you also have an interest in good interaction quality with Klarna.

 

You can contact us if you want more information about how this decision came about. For other questions you can enter the contact information point 12 consult.

90 days from the day the registration was made.

If you contact us via social media such as Facebook or Twitter, your personal data will also be collected and processed by these companies, in accordance with their privacy policies. The same applies to the answer you get from us. Klarna processes this information to answer your questions.

Yours:

  • Contact and identification data. 

  • Information about your contacts with Klarna customer service.

 

From other sources:

  • Information about your contacts with Klarna customer service. (Klarna).

Performance of contracts (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

When we have answered your question.

 

5. How can you withdraw your consent? 

 

When Klarna processes your personal data based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time. You can do this by sending an email to dataprotectie@klarna.nl or via the contact details you point 12 finds. 

 

You can also remove uploaded information from the Klarna App, or terminate the service where personal data is processed. We will then delete that information. If you withdraw your consent or delete the uploaded information, you will no longer be able to use the service if Klarna's personal data processing is based on your consent. 

 

6. Klarna's profiling and automated decisions that have significant impact on you.

 

6.1 Klarna's profiling of you as a customer.

 

"Profiling" means automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects, e.g. by analyzing or predicting your personal preferences, such as your purchasing behaviour. At the same time, we compare your data with what our other customers, with a similar use of our services, preferred. 

The purpose of Klarna's profiling and the categories of personal data used for each occasion and for each profiling are described in detail in point 3. The profiling for these purposes has no significant consequences for you as a customer.

 

We use profiling for the following purposes:

  • to provide tailored services, which adapt based on what we think will interest you most (this applies to the Klarna App, its various features, and the order in which the different payment methods are shown at Klarna's checkout), and

  • to offer you personalized marketing.

 

If you have any questions about how the profiling process works, you can contact us. Contact information can be found in point 12. You can object to our marketing profiling at any time by contacting us (we will then stop the profiling for marketing purposes). You can also end our profiling for our services by terminating the service.

 

6.2 Klarna's automated decisions that have a significant impact on you.

Certain decisions in our services are fully automated without the involvement of our employees, such as automated decisions with legal consequences, or automated decisions that have a similarly significant impact on you. These decisions have an important impact on you as a consumer, comparable to a legal consequence. By making such decisions automatically, Klarna increases its objectivity and transparency in the decision-making process to offer you these services. At the same time, you have the right to object to these decisions at any time. Further on you will find a description of how you can object to these decisions.

Automated decisions that have significant consequences for you also include profiling based on your data before the decision is made. This profiling is made to evaluate your financial situation (before deciding to grant credit) or to determine whether your use of our services poses a risk of fraud or money laundering. We profile your user behavior and financial strength and compare this data with behavioral patterns and circumstances with different levels of risk. 

we use this type of automated decision when we:

  • decide to let your App use a credit service.

  • decide your App no to use a credit service.
    These automated credit decisions are based on data provided by you, on data from external sources such as credit bureaus and Klarna's own internal information. In addition to the information about you, Klarna's credit model includes many other factors, such as Klarna's internal credit risk levels and our general repayment rates (based on e.g. the current product category).

  • decide whether there is a risk of fraud, whether your processing shows potentially fraudulent behavior, whether your behavior is inconsistent with a previous use of our services, or whether you have attempted to disguise your true identity. automated decisions where we determine whether you pose a fraud risk based on information provided by you, data from fraud prevention agencies (see point 7.2.3 for details on the ones we use) as well as from Klarna's own internal information.

  • decide whether there is a risk of money laundering, where our processing shows that your behavior points to money laundering. In relevant cases, Klarna investigates whether certain customers are on the sanction lists. 

 

The categories of personal data used in each decision are described in section 3. See section 7 for more information about the categories with which we share information regarding profiling during automated decision-making. 

 

If you are not approved under the automated decisions described above, you will not be able to access Klarna's services, such as our payment options. Klarna has several security mechanisms in place to ensure that the decisions are correct. These mechanisms include permanent controls over our choice models and random sampling in individual cases. If you are concerned about the result, you can contact us and we will check if the procedure was done correctly. You can also protest according to the following instructions.

 

Your right to object to automated decisions

You always have the right to object to an automated decision with legal effect or to decisions that could otherwise have significant consequences for you (along with the relevant profiling). In that case you can send an e-mail to dataprotectie@klarna.nl. A Klarna employee will then review the decision, taking into account any additional information and circumstance you provide to us.

 

7. With whom do we share your personal data?

 

When we share your personal data, we ensure that the recipient processes it in line with this notice, e.g. by entering into data transfer or data processing agreements with the recipients. These agreements include all reasonable contractual, legal, technical and organizational measures to ensure that all your information is processed to an adequate level of protection and in accordance with applicable law. 

 

7.1 Categories of recipients with which Klarna will always share your personal information, regardless of the service you use.

 

7.1.1 SUPPLIERS AND SUBCONTRACTORS.

 

Description of the receiver: Suppliers and subcontractors are companies that only have the right to process the personal data they receive from Klarna on behalf of Klarna, i.e. the data processors. Examples of such suppliers and subcontractors include software and data storage providers, payment service providers and business consultants.

 

Objective and legal basis: Klarna needs access to services and functionalities from other companies where it cannot perform them itself. Klarna has a legitimate interest in having access to these services and functionalities (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest overrides your right to object. You have the right to object to this processing due to circumstances in your particular case. See point 2 for more information about your rights.

 

7.1.2 KLARNA GROUP 

 

Description of the receiver: Companies in the Klarna Group.

 

Objective and legal basis: This is necessary to enable Klarna to provide you with services and functionalities. Klarna has a legitimate interest in having access to these services and functionalities (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest overrides your right to object. You have the right to object to this processing due to circumstances in your particular case. See point 2 for more information about your rights.

 

7.1.3 A PERSON WHO HAS A POWER OF AUTHORITY FOR FINANCIAL MATTERS. 

 

Description of the receiver: Klarna may share your personal information with a person who has the right to access it under power of attorney. 

 

Objective and legal basis: This processing is carried out to facilitate your contact with us (via agents) and takes place subject to your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR).

 

7.1.4 AUTHORITIES. 

 

Description of the receiver: Klarna may provide information to authorities such as the police, financial institutions, tax authorities or other authorities and courts. 

 

Objective and legal basis: Personal data is shared with the authorities if we are legally obliged to do so, or if you ask us to, or if necessary for tax deductions or to fight crime. An example of a legal obligation to provide information is when it is necessary to take measures against money laundering and terrorist financing. Depending on the authority and purpose, Klarna's legal basis is the obligation to comply with the law (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR), in order to fulfill both the contract with you (Article 6(1) , point b GDPR), as well as to legitimately protect oneself against crime (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

 

7.1.5 DIVESTMENTS OF COMPANIES OR ASSETS.

 

Description of the receiver: In the event that Klarna sells businesses or assets, it may transfer your personal data to the potential buyer of such businesses or assets. If Klarna or a large part of Klarna's assets is taken over by a third party, Klarna may also share its customers' personal data.


Objective and legal basis: Klarna has a legitimate interest in being able to carry out these transactions (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. You have the right to object to this processing due to circumstances in your particular case. See point 2 for more information about your rights.

 

7.2 Categories of recipients with whom Klarna shares your personal data when you use its payment methods, log in to Klarna at a store, or choose to pay by debit or credit card at Klarna's checkout in a store.

 

7.2.1 SHOPS.

 

Description of the receiver: By stores we mean the stores you visit or shop at (including the store's affiliates, if you have been notified by the store).

 

Objective and legal basis: To enable the store to process and manage your purchase and your interaction with the store or its affiliates, e.g. by confirming your identity, sending goods, handling inquiries and disputes, to prevent fraud and possibly send relevant marketing. The store's privacy statement applies to the processing of your personal data that is shared with the store and that the store processes. You will normally find a link to the store's privacy policy on the store's website. The legal basis for sharing data with stores is partly the performance of a contract between you and the store (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR), to the extent that the sharing takes place under this agreement, and is partly based on the legitimate interest of Klarna and the store (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. You have the right to object to this processing due to circumstances in your particular case. See point 2 for more information about your rights.

 

7.2.2 PAYMENT SERVICE PROVIDERS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.

 

Description of the receiver: Payment service providers and financial institutions provide services to you, the stores and Klarna to make and manage electronic payments through a variety of payment methods, such as credit cards and bank payment methods such as direct debit and bank transfer. 

 

Objective and legal basis: Some stores use payment service providers with whom they share your information to manage your payment. This sharing takes place in accordance with the stores' own privacy policies. The store may also allow Klarna to share your information with the payment service provider they use to process your payment. Some payment service providers also collect and use your information independently, in accordance with their own privacy policies. This is the case, for example, for providers of electronic wallets. In addition, Klarna may also share your information with other financial institutions when transacting with your account to complete the transactions. The sharing with payment service providers and financial institutions is done to carry out a transaction initiated by you as agreed with you (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). 


 

7.2.3 FRAUD PREVENTION AGENTS AND COMPANIES THAT PERFORM IDENTITY CHECKS.

 

Description of the receiver: Your personal data is shared with fraud prevention agencies and companies that perform identity checks. 

 

Objective and legal basis: Klarna shares your information to verify your identity and the accuracy of the data you have provided to us and to prevent misleading and criminal activity. The companies we work with are here mention. We point out that these companies process your data in accordance with their own privacy policy.

Klarna shares your information based on its legitimate interest in conducting its business (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR), because the fraud prevention agencies and the companies that provide identity checks have information about fraudulent activity and identity confirmation, which is important for Klarna to reduce the amount of fraudulent transactions. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. You have the right to object to this processing due to circumstances in your particular case. See point 2 for more information about your rights. You can also contact the organizations mentioned in the link above, to exercise your rights as stipulated in point 2, also possibly against these organisations. 

 

7.2.4 GOOGLE.

 

Description of the receiver: If you use Google Maps at checkout (for example by looking up your address in the address bar), your personal information will be shared with Google. Google will process your data in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and the privacy policy from Google Maps/Google Earth. 

 

Objective and legal basis: Klarna shares this information based on its legitimate interest in conducting its business (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR), as Google Maps makes it possible to find the address functionality at checkout. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. You have the right to object to this processing due to circumstances in your particular case. See point 2 for more information about your rights.

 

7.3 Categories of recipients with whom Klarna shares your data when you use one of Klarna's credit payment methods or when you use the Klarna card or the one-time card.

 

7.3.1 CREDIT INFORMATION OFFICES

 

Description of the receiver: If you request a service from Klarna where we grant credit (see point 4.3 about which Klarna services imply credit), we will share your personal information with credit reference agencies. Exchange does not take place in the case of small amounts or when we already have sufficient information.

 

Objective and legal basis: Your personal information is shared with credit bureaus to evaluate your creditworthiness in the context of your credit application, to confirm your identity and contact details, and to protect you and other customers against fraud. Sharing this data produces a credit report. 

 

In the Netherlands, Klarna will send the credit bureau your name, address and phone number to get a lookup on you. This credit search does not affect your creditworthiness.

 

The credit bureaus will process your information in accordance with their own privacy policies and you may here find out who we work with.

 

If you have submitted an application for financing, the following applies: Klarna shares your name, date of birth, address and possibly your e-mail address, as well as information about your financing debt and the repayments on that debt (including late repayments) with the Dutch debt register (Bureau Krediet Registratie-BKR), in accordance with Dutch credit legislation. The information shared with the debt register may affect your future creditworthiness and ability to obtain credit.

 

Klarna shares your information on the basis of its legitimate interest to carry out its activities (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR), if the credit reference agencies have information about your financial capacity which is important for Klarna to ensure a correct credit evaluation, and not to grant credit to consumers who are unable to repay it. We ensure that the processing that this entails is necessary to pursue that interest, and that our interest outweighs your objection. You have the right to object to this processing due to circumstances in your particular case. See point 2 for more information about your rights. You can also contact the organizations mentioned in the link above, to exercise your rights as stipulated in point 2, also possibly against these organisations.

 

Klarna only stores the credit information about you that we receive from a credit reference agency in a script data format. If you would like a readable version, we recommend that you contact the credit bureau directly that informed you that Klarna has requested a credit report.

 

7.3.2 COLLECTION BUSINESSES (FOR DEBTS THAT ARE OVERDUE).

 

Description of the receiver: Klarna may be required to share your information when we sell or outsource the collection of unpaid delinquent debts to a third party, such as a debt collection company. 

 

Objective and legal basis: This data is shared to collect your overdue debts. Collection companies process personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies, or only on behalf of Klarna in their capacity as Klarna's data processors. Collection companies may report your unpaid debts to credit reference agencies or authorities, which may affect your creditworthiness and ability to apply for credit in the future. This data is shared based on our legitimate interest in collecting and selling debts (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). In balancing interests, Klarna states that it has a legitimate interest in collecting and selling debts. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. You have the right to object to this processing due to circumstances in your particular case. See point 2 for more information about your rights. 


 

7.3.3. VISA AND SUPPLIERS OF DIGITAL WALLETS.

 

Description of the receiver: We share information about you and your purchases when you use the Klarna card with VISA and with the members of the VISA card network. If you also add the Klarna card to your digital wallet, it may be necessary for us to share your data with the supplier of that wallet. In that case, the data will be processed in accordance with that supplier's privacy policy.

 

Objective and legal basis: Sharing takes place to the extent necessary to complete card transactions, prevent fraud and follow VISA card network rules. If you renew your Klarna card or receive a new card, we will pass this information on to VISA so that VISA can inform third parties with whom you have previously stored your card details (e.g. for recurring transactions). Sharing is done in accordance with you (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

 

7.3.4 DEBT BUYERS (FOR OUTSTANDING DEBTS).

 

Description of the receiver: Klarna can transfer your outstanding debts to debt buyers.

 

Objective and legal basis: When transferring your debt to an acquiring party and for the entire period until you have paid off the debt, Klarna shares your contact and identification information (name, date of birth, social security number, address and telephone number), information about your financial status ( such as remaining balance, repayments and any negative payment history in relation to the current debt), as well as information about the goods or services associated with the debt. The buyer will process your personal data in accordance with its own privacy policy, about which you will receive information as soon as the debt is transferred. 

 

The sharing of personal data with different buyers is based on our legitimate interest to sell outstanding debts as part of our business (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). We assure you that the personal data processing that this entails is necessary to pursue that interest, and that our interest takes precedence over your right of objection. You have the right to object to this processing due to circumstances in your particular case. See point 2 for more information about your rights.

 

7.4 Categories of recipients when using the Klarna account service (savings and payment accounts).

 

7.4.1 CREDIT INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.

 

Description of the receiver: We share your information with credit and other financial institutions (such as other banks) when you transact or make payments to other accounts.

 

Objective and legal basis: If you have made payments to a Klarna account, Klarna processes the information we receive from the bank you used for the transaction, such as contact and identification details and payment information. If you make transactions or payments to accounts with other banks, Klarna also passes on your contact and identification details and payment information to the recipient as well as to the recipient's credit or financial institution. Sharing is done in accordance with you (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

 

7.5 Categories of recipients with whom Klarna shares your personal information if you Klarna's Shopping Serviceused.

 

7.5.1 AFFILIATE NETWORKS.

 

Description of the receiver: If you click on a sponsored link in the Klarna App or on our website that points to a store, product or service, you will be redirected to the website of another company through a third party, the so-called affiliate network. 

 

Objective and legal basis: The affiliate network may place tracking technology on your device that contains information about the fact that you clicked that link in the Klarna App, which is then used to document your visit to the store in order to calculate a possible commission for Klarna.

 

The affiliate network may process your data in accordance with its own privacy policy. The processing is based on a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). When balancing interests, Klarna states that it has a legitimate interest in offering you sponsored links to promote stores in the Klarna App and on our website. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object. 

 

You have the right to object to this processing due to circumstances in your particular case. See point 2 for more information about your rights.

 

7.5.2 GOOGLE.

 

Description of the receiver: If you use the Klarna App through our web portal, Google collects your device information through Google's reCAPTCHA service implemented there, possibly along with additional information that you want to enter into the reCAPTCHA service. 

 

Objective and legal basis: Klarna processes this information based on its legitimate interest in carrying out its activities (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR), as the reCAPTCHA service prevents the abuse of our services (e.g. by preventing bots from trying to sign in). Google will process your data in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and the privacy policy from Google Maps/Google Earth. We assure you that the specific processing this entails is necessary to achieve the purpose in question, and that our interest takes precedence over your right to object.

 

You have the right to object to this processing due to circumstances in your particular case. See point 2 for more information about your rights.

 

7.5.3 PARTNERS IN THE CONTEXT OF THE PERSONAL FINANCE SERVICE AND THE OFFER AND BENEFITS PROGRAM.

 

Description of the receiver: Partners in the context of the Personal Finance Service and the Offer and Benefits Programme. 

 

Objective and legal basis: If you choose to take advantage of Klarna's offers and benefits under the Personal Finance service or the Offers and Benefits program, Klarna will share the personal information necessary to take advantage of the offer with our business partners (including the fact that you are a Klarna customer). Each offer states the data that will be shared. Data is shared within the framework of the agreement between you and Klarna (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

 

7.5.4 LOGISTICS AND TRANSPORT COMPANIES.

 

Description of the receiver: Logistics and transport companies.

 

Objective and legal basis: Klarna will share your personal data with logistics and transport companies that deliver the goods you order, if you have signed up for parcel tracking. Examples of information we share include contact and identification information and tracking numbers.

 

We point out that these companies process your data in accordance with their own privacy policy. Sharing is done in accordance with you (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). 

 

7.6 Categories of recipients with which Klarna shares your personal data when you contact our customer service via social media.

 

7.6.1 SOCIAL MEDIA.

 

Description of the receiver: Social media companies like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter.

 

Objective and legal basis: If you contact us via social media such as Facebook or Twitter, your personal data will also be collected and processed by these companies, in accordance with their privacy policies. Sharing is done in accordance with you (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

 

8. Where do we process your personal data?

 

We always strive to process your personal data within the EU/EEA. In certain situations, e.g. when we share your data within the Klarna Group or with a supplier or subcontractor operating outside the EU/EEA, your personal data may also be processed outside the EU/EEA. See point 7 for more information about who we share personal data with. If the store where you make purchases is located outside the EU/EEA, sharing your data with that store also means that your data will be transferred to that country outside the EU/EEA. You can contact us if you want more information about our security measures. Contact information can be found in point 12.

 

Other countries may not have the same laws regarding stored personal data and may be subject to access requests from government agencies for the purposes of crime fighting or national security protection. Regardless of whether we or one of our suppliers process your personal data, we assure you that when that data is transferred an adequate level of protection is maintained and that the necessary protection measures are taken, in accordance with the applicable legislation (such as the GDPR). Such appropriate safeguards include, but are not limited to, ensuring that:

 

  • the European Commission has decided that the third country to which your personal data is transferred offers an adequate level of protection, or 

  • the standard clauses of the European Commission are concluded between Klarna and the recipient outside the EU/EEA. In those cases, we also check whether there are laws in the receiving country that have consequences for the protection of your personal data. Where necessary, we take special measures to ensure that your data remains protected during transfer to the relevant country outside the EU/EEA.

 

9. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

Klarna stores your personal data in accordance with applicable legislation, such as money laundering and accounting legislation (normally 5 years and 7 years respectively). In addition, we do not store your personal data longer than necessary for certain purposes of our processing (more information can be found in the table in point 3). 

 

Personal data that is important for the contractual relationship between you and Klarna is normally kept for as long as the contractual relationship lasts and thereafter for a maximum of 10 years based on limitation periods. 

 

In some cases, it may be necessary to store the information for a longer period of time due to capital adequacy legislation that Klarna must comply with. If you do not enter into a contract with us, personal data is usually kept for a maximum of 3 months, but in some cases the data may need to be kept longer, e.g. due to anti-money laundering laws, or to protect Klarna from legal claims and to secure Klarna's legal rights to set. 

 

10. How do we use cookies and similar tracking technologies?

 

In order to provide a customized and smooth experience, Klarna uses cookies and similar tracking technologies in our various interfaces, such as our website, the Klarna App and at the checkout of stores that partner with Klarna. In each interface you can find information about the tracking technology that Klarna uses, as well as information about how to accept or decline that tracking technology.

 

11. Updates to this Privacy Statement. 

 

We are constantly working to improve our service offering so that you get an even better user experience. This may include changes to existing and future services. In the event that such improvement requires notice or consent under applicable law, you will be notified or given the opportunity to consent. It is also important that you read this privacy statement each time you use one of our services, as the processing of your personal data may have changed since your previous use of the service in question.

 

12. Klarna's contact details

 

Klarna Bank AB (publ) is registered with the Swedish Companies Registry Office under number 556737-0431 and its registered office is at Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm.

 

Klarna has a data protection officer and a team of data protection specialists. We also have a customer service team that handles data protection issues. You can reach all these people on dataprotectie@klarna.nl. If you would like to specifically contact Klarna's data protection officer, please indicate so in the subject line.

 

Klarna Bank AB (publ) complies with Swedish data protection law. Go to www.klarna.nl for more information about Klarna.


 

This privacy statement was last updated on May 26, 2021.


 

***

English en